Councils & Committees

Specialty Councils

Decorative Concrete Council (DCC)

Council Director: Jeff Eiswerth, H & C Decorative Concrete Products

The DCC educates contractors on the technical and business aspects of decorative concrete contracting. The Council also promotes decorative concrete to designers, owners and end users through demonstrations and seminars at the Annual Conference, an annual awards competition and community projects.

Concrete Polishing Council (CPC)

Council Director: Scott Metzger, Metzger/McGuire

The CPC serves as an educational resource for contractors and others in the design and construction industry through certification, education, technical documents and awards.

Manufacturers’ Advisory Council (MAC)

Council Director: Doug Rhiel, Schwing America

The board of this associate member Council advises the ASCC on how the organization can provide the best value to its vendor members. The MAC has a strong voice in all sponsorship decisions that directly affect these valued companies.

Safety & Risk Management Council (SRMC)

Council Director: Aron Csont, Barton Malow Co.

This Council educates and provides materials to contractors on all aspects of safety and risk management relating to concrete contracting and insurance. The Council also provides oversight on publications, demonstrations, and everywhere we display safe practices.

Main Committees

Administrative

To oversee the development and implementation of the mission, goals and administrative affairs of the Society.

Chair: Chris Forster, Largo Concrete

Dennis C. Ahal, Retired
Paul A. Albanelli, Albanelli Cement Contractors
Scott Anderson, Keystone Structural Concrete
William Bramschreiber, Charles Pankow Builders
Clay Fischer, Woodland Tilt-Up
Chris Klemaske, Sundek National Accounts
Chris Plue, Webcor Concrete
Mike Poppoff, Poppoff, Inc.
D. Thomas Ruttura, Ruttura & Sons Const., Co.
Michael J. Schneider, Baker Concrete Construction
Ronald Simonetti, Cleveland Cement Contractors
Wahid A. Tadros, California Engineering Contractors

Finance

To advise and make recommendations to the board of directors pertaining to the financial aspects of ASCC activities and programs, and to provide financial oversight in such matters as may come before the board.

Chair: Aaron Gregory, Gregory Construction

Paul A. Albanelli, Albanelli Cement Contractors
Scott Anderson, Keystone Structural Concrete
Aaron Long, PROCON, Inc.
Ray Merlo, Merlo Construction Co.
David Somero, S&S Concrete Floors
Keith Wayne, Wayne Brothers Companies
Mary Anderson, Staff
Bev Garnant, Staff

Education & Training

To guide those who build with concrete on how to construct economical and quality concrete structures while educating clients on realistic expectations.

Chair: Peter Emmons, STRUCTURAL

Scott Anderson, Keystone Structural Concrete
Scott Burghardt, Concrete Preservation Institute
Clinton Condit, Sundt Construction
Mario Garza, Barton Malow Co.
Otto Girr, Miller & Long Co.
John Hausfeld, Baker Concrete Construction
Stevie Ray Lloyd, Lloyd Concrete Services
Jim Martinoski, Miller & Long Co.
Jereme Montgomery, Stephens & Smith Const. Co.
Marc Ness, DPR Construction
Eric Peterson, Webcor Concrete
Bev Garnant, Staff
Jim Klinger, Staff

Membership

Direct all efforts toward further engaging current members and recruit new members who understand the value of organizational membership.

Chair: Aaron Gregory, Gregory Construction

Robert Dalrymple, North Coast Concrete
Chris Forster, Largo Concrete
Leah Gradl, Kent Companies
Tim Manherz, Encore Concrete Construction
Sean McGillicuddy, McGillicuddy Concrete
Matt Poppoff, Poppoff, Inc.
Michael J. Schneider, Baker Concrete Construction
Tony Sinelli, Charles Sinelli & Sons
Bev Garnant, Staff

Emerging Leaders

To ensure the continued success of ASCC by seeking the active participation and insight of emerging leaders within the organization and the industry.

Chair: Devin Leach, Hyde Concrete

Alberto Albanelli, Albanelli Cement Contractors
Chris Bailey, Christman Constructors
Kristen Fox, Runyon Surface Prep
Heston Hamilton, GCP Applied Technologies
Mike Kana, Doggett Concrete Construction
Victor Klemaske, T.B. Penick & Sons
Stevie Ray Lloyd, Lloyd Concrete Services
Jesse Long, PROCON, Inc.
Nick Loscalzo, Palatial Concrete
Sean McGillicuddy, McGillicuddy Concrete
Maizer Ouijdani, Gonsalves & Santucci dba Conco
Matt Poppoff, Poppoff, Inc.
Neil Roach, Painters USA
Joey Ward, Allen Engineering Corp.
Jeff Wells, Innovative Chemical Products-APS
Joe Whiteman, Staff

Technical

Co-Chairs: Bruce Suprenant & Jim Klinger, Staff

Clinton Condit, Sundt Construction
Andy Creek, CG Schmidt
Susan Fessler-Goodman, CTS Cement Manufacturing Corp.
Art Kore, Kore Specialty Concrete Services
Steve Lloyd, Lloyd Concrete Services
Aaron Long, PROCON, Inc.
Tim Manherz, Encore Concrete Construction
Jeremiah Mistele, PROCON, Inc.
Matt Offenberg, Owens Corning
Eric Ristic, Carter Concrete Structures
Frank Salzano, Ceco Concrete Construction

Subcommittees

Annual Conference

To create an exciting, fun venue for concrete contractors to learn and network.

Chair: Cory Lee, Martin Concrete Construction

Paul Albanelli, Albanelli Cement Contractors
Roy Bowman, Solid Surface Care
Jeremy Clark, Stego Industries
Heston Hamilton, GCP Applied Technologies
Tim Lussier, Bekaert Corporation
Michael J. Schneider, Baker Concrete Construction
Bev Garnant, Staff
Erica Stone, Staff

Bylaws

Chair: Paul Albanelli, Albanelli Cement Contractors

Clay Fischer, Woodland Tilt-Up
Myron Hillock, Somero Enterprises
Mindy Kruggel, Transhield/TopCure

Certification

Chair: Wahid Tadros, California Engineering Contractors

Scott Anderson, Keystone Structural Concrete
Paul Beagley, Phaze Concrete
Clay Fischer, Woodland Tilt-Up
Cory Lee, Martin Concrete Construction
Chris Plue, Webcor Concrete
Bev Garnant, Staff
Bruce Suprenant, Staff

Constructability

Co-Chairs: Bruce Suprenant & Jim Klinger, Staff

Oscar Antommattei, Kiewit
Brian Carson, Osburn Contractors, Inc.
Eamonn Connolly, McHugh Concrete Construction
Michael Damme, Sundt Construction
Dave Defauw, Barton Malow Co.
Jim Dick, Charles Pankow Builders
Ralph Jessop, Phaze Concrete
Kevin MacDonald, Beton Consulting Engineers
Guy McGriff, Keystone Structural Concrete
John Paleologos, Miller & Long Co.
Trevor Prater, Swinerton Builders
Terry Swayne, Wayne Brothers Companies
Kevin Timkin, Ceco Concrete Construction
Bev Garnant, Staff
Joe Whiteman, Staff

Concrete Executive Leadership Forum

To provide a “world class” event at a unique destination, that impacts all attendees through the exchange of information, education, fellowship, and relaxation.

Chair: T.R. Kunesh, Somero Enterprises

Nick Adams, The Euclid Chemical Company
Wayne Albanelli, Albanelli Cement Contractors
Linda Dalrymple, North Coast Concrete
Aaron Gregory, Gregory Construction
Maizer Ouijdani, Gonsalves & Santucci dba Conco
Chris Plue, Webcor Concrete
Doug Rhiel, Schwing America
Ashley Stamper, DANKO Concrete Construction
John Yuncza, Somero Enterprises
Bev Garnant, Staff
Erica Stone, Staff

Executive

Chair: Bill Bramschreiber, Charles Pankow Builders

Paul Albanelli, Albanelli Cement Contractors
Chris Forster, Largo Concrete
Aaron Gregory, Gregory Construction
Chris Klemaske, Sundek National Accounts
Cory Lee, Martin Concrete Construction
Maizer Ouijdani, Gonsalves & Santucci dba Conco
Bev Garnant, Staff

Finishing

Co-Chairs: Steve Lloyd, Lloyd Concrete Services & David Somero, S & S Concrete Floors

Bryan Birdwell, Structural Services, Inc.
Joseph Daczko, Master Builders Solutions Admixtures
Greg Fricks, The Fricks Company
John Hawkins, Sundt Construction
Myron Hillock, Somero Enterprises
Jeff Johnson, Allen Engineering Corp.
Art Kore, Kore Specialty Concrete Services
Tony Lampasona, Lampasona Concrete
Stevie Ray Lloyd, Lloyd Concrete Services
Jesse Long, PROCON, Inc.
Rusty Maglionico, The Euclid Chemical Co.
Anthony Perello, Sullivan Construction Group
Matt Poppoff, Poppoff, Inc.
Ben Wiese, Green Umbrella Systems
Jim Klinger, Staff
Bruce Suprenant, Staff

Nominating

Chair: Chris Forster, Largo Concrete

Nick Adams, The Euclid Chemical Co.
Scott Anderson, Keystone Structural Concrete
Michael J. Schneider, Baker Concrete Construction

NRMCA/ASCC Joint Paving Committee

To provide concrete contractors the tools to promote and install the highest quality paving installations

Chair: Ray Merlo, Merlo Construction Co.

David Aiken, CEMEX
Paul Albanelli, Albanelli Cement Contractors
Chris Cardinal, Mark Cardinal Concrete Construction
Myron Hillock, Somero Enterprises
Mike Hoeft, K & M Concrete Construction
Steve Lloyd, Lloyd Concrete Services
Anthony Perello, Sullivan Construction Group
Corey Zollinger, CEMEX
Bev Garnant, Staff
Jim Klinger, Staff

Strategic Planning

Chair: Marc Ness, DPR Construction

Peter Emmons, STRUCTURAL
Chris Forster, Largo Concrete
Chris Plue, Webcor Concrete
Matt Poppoff, Poppoff, Inc.
Doug Rhiel, Schwing America
Neil Roach, Painters USA
Michael J. Schneider, Baker Concrete Construction
David Somero, S&S Concrete Floors
Bev Garnant, Staff

ASCC Logo white letters on red cubes

The only association by and for all concrete contractors

Join Now

Contact Info

American Society of Concrete Contractors
2025 S. Brentwood Blvd.
Suite 105
St. Louis, MO 63144
314-962-0210
ASCC Staff Login

Connect with ASCC

ASCC:

DCC:

CPC: